From the

Official News Magazine of the Diocese of Spokane

Deacon Eric Meisfjord, Editor
P.O. Box 48, Spokane WA 99210
(509) 358-7340; FAX: (509) 358-7302

Selected summer Mass times: Archdiocese of Portland, Ore.

the Inland Register

(From the June 15, 2001 edition of the Inland Register)

Albany: St. Mary, 926-1449, 728 Ellsworth SW. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 11 a.m.
Aloha: St. Elizabeth, 649-9044, 3145 SW 192nd. Sun 8:30, 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish), 3:30 p.m. (Vietnamese)
Arch Cape: St. Peter the Fisherman Chapel, 436-2876, 1605 Upland Dr. Sat. 5:30 p.m., Sun. 9 a.m.
Ashland: Our Lady of the Mountain, 482-1146, 987 Hillview Dr. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 9, 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish)
Astoria: St. Mary Star of the Sea, 325-3671, 1465 Grand Ave. Sun. 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Bandon: Holy Trinity, 355 Oregon Ave., 347-2309. Sat 6 p.m., Sun. 11:30 a.m.
Banks, St. Francis of Assisi, 324-2231, 39135 NW Harrington Rd. Sat 7:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m.
Beaverton: St. Cecilia: 644-2619, 5105 S.W. Franklin.Sat 5 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 10:30, noon, 2 p.m. (Spanish)
Brookings: Star of the Sea, 820 Old County Rd., 469-2313. Sat 6 p.m., Sun 8, 11 a.m.
Brownsville: Holy Trinity, 367-2530 (Sweet Home), 104 Blakely Ave. Sat 4:30 p.m.
Canby: St. Patrick, 266-9411, 498 NW 9th Ave. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 4 p.m. (Spanish)
Cave Junction: St. Patrick, 592-3658, 407 W. River St. Sun 9 a.m.
Central Point: Shepherd of the Valley, 664-1050, 600 Beebe Rd. Sat 5 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish), Sun 8, 10:30 a.m.
Clatskanie: St. John the Baptist, 556-5641, High St. Sun 11 a.m.
Cloverdale: St. Joseph, 392-3685. Sat 6:30 p.m., Sun 8:30 a.m.
Coos Bay: St. Monica, 267-7421, 357 S. 6th St. Sat 5:30 p.m. Sun 9, 11 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Coquille: Holy Name, 50 S. Dean, 396-3849. Sat 6 p.m., Sun 9:30 a.m.
Cornelius: St. Alexander, N. 10th & Adair, 359-0304 Sat 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish), Sun 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m. (Spanish), noon (Spanish), 6 p.m. (Spanish)
Corvallis: St. Mary, 501 N.W. 25th St., 757-1988. Sat. 5 p.m. Sun. 7, 9, 11 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish), 7 p.m. (Newman)
Cottage Grove: Our Lady of Perpetual Help, 942-3420, 1025 N. 19th St. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 10:30 a.m.
Creswell: St. Philip Benizi Church, 942-3420 (Cottage Grove), S. Holbrook Lane. Sun 8:30 a.m.
Crooked Finger: Holy Rosary Chapel, Sun 10 a.m.
Dallas: St. Philip, 623-2440, 825 SW Mill. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:15, 10:30 a.m.
Dayton: San Martin de Porres, 864-2378, 407 Ferry St. Sun 11:30 a.m. (Spanish)
Detroit: St. Christopher, 769-5664 (Sublimity). Call for times.
Dexter: St. Henry, 937-3033, 38925 Dexter Rd. Sun 9 a.m.
Drain: St. John the Apostle, 673-5157, 515 S. Cedar. Sat 5:30 p.m.
Estacada: St. Aloysius, 297 NW Broadway, 630-2416. Sat 5 p.m., Sun. 10:15 a.m.
Eugene: St. Jude: 4330 Willamette, 344-1191. Sat 5 p.m., Sun. 9, 11:15 a.m. St. Mark: 1760 Echo Hollow Rd., 689-0725. Sat 5 p.m., Sun. 8, 10 a.m. St. Mary: 342-1139. 1062 Charnelton St. Sat 5:15 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 10:30 a.m., noon, 2 p.m. (Spanish) St. Paul: 1201 Satre St., 686-2345. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m.St. Peter: 1150 Maxwell Rd., 688-1051. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m. St. Thomas More University Parish: 1850 Emerald, 343- 7021. Sat 5 p.m., Sun. 9, 11 a.m., 7:30 p.m.
Florence: St. Mary Our Lady of the Dunes, 997-2312, 85060 Highway 101 Sat 6:30 p.m., Sun 7:15, 11 a.m.
Forest Grove: St. Anthony, Elm St. and 17th Ave., 357-2989. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 11 a.m.
Gervais: Sacred Heart-St. Louis Parish, 792-4231, 680 Elm St., Sat 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish), 10 a.m.
Glide: (Roseburg, 673-5157) 2nd Sun 5:30 p.m.
Glendale: Holy Family, 863-3271 (Myrtle Creek). Sun noon
Gold Beach: St. Charles Borromeo, 94323 Gauntlett St., 247-2453 (Brookings) Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun. 9:30 a.m.
Grand Ronde: St. Michael, 48520 Hebo Rd., 843-2206. Sun 9 a.m.
Grants Pass: St. Anne, 476-2240, 1131 NE 10th St. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 9:30 a.m. (Spanish), 11 a.m.
Gresham: St. Henry, 665-9129, 346 N.W. First St. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8, 9:45, 11:30 a.m.
Hammond: St. Francis de Sales, 867 5th Ave., 325-3671 (Astoria) Sat 5 p.m.
Hillsboro: St. Matthew, 648-1998, 447 S.E. Third Ave., Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 7 a.m. (Spanish), 8:30, 10, 11:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Hubbard: St. Agnes, 981-5011 (Woodburn) 1st, 3rd Sun 9 a.m.
Independence: St. Patrick, 1275 E. St. 838-1242. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 10 a.m., noon (Spanish)
Jacksonville: St. Joseph, 280 N. Fourth St. 779-4661 (Medford) Sun 8:30 a.m.
Jefferson: St. Thomas, 327-2343, 647 Third St. Every other Sat 6 p.m. 3rd, 4th Sun: 10:30 a.m.
Jewell: Our Lady of Victory, Seaside, 738-6161. Last Sun of month, 11 a.m.
Jordan: Our Lady of Lourdes, 39043 Jordan Rd., Scio. 394-2437. Sun: 8:15 a.m.
Junction City: St. Helen, 1350 W. 6th St., 998-8053. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 10:30 a.m.
Keizer: St. Edward, 393-5323, 5303 River Rd. N. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:15, 10:30 a.m.
Lake Oswego: Our Lady of the Lake, 650 A Ave., 636-7687. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 10:30 a.m., noon
Lebanon: St. Edward, 100 Main St., 258-5333. Sat 5:15 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 1 p.m. (Spanish)
Lincoln City: St. Augustine, 994-2216, 1139 NW U.S. Hwy. 101. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 11 a.m.
Lyons: St. Patrick, 394-2437 (Jordan), Seventh St. Sun 9:30 a.m.
McMinnville: St. James, 1145 N.E. First St., 472-5232. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m., noon (Spanish)
Medford: Sacred Heart, 449 S. Ivy St., 779-4661. Sat. 5:30 p.m., Sun. 7, 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m. (Spanish), 11:30 a.m., 1:15 p.m. (Spanish)
Mill City: St. Catherine of Siena, 769-5664. Sat 5 p.m.
Milwaukie: Christ the King, 659-1475. 7414 SE Michael Dr. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m. St. John the Baptist: 10955 S.E. 25th Ave., 654-5449. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
Molalla: St. James, 301 Frances St., 829-2080. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m., noon (Spanish)
Monroe: St. Rose of Lima, 00470 S. Fifth St., 847-5454. Sun 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m. (Spanish)
Mount Angel: St. Mary, 575 E. College St., 845-2296. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 7:30, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Spanish)
Myrtle Creek: All Souls, 1242 NE Spruce Ave., 863-3271. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 10 a.m.
Myrtle Point: SS Ann and Michael, 209 2nd St., 396-3849 (Coquille). Sat 4:30 p.m., Sun 8 a.m.
Newberg: St. Peter, 2315 N. Main St., 538-4312. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m.
Newport: Sacred Heart, 265-5101, 927 North Coast Hwy. Sat 5:30 p.m.,7 p.m. (Spanish), Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m.
North Bend: Holy Redeemer, 756-6901, 2250 16th St. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 11 a.m.
North Plains: St. Edward, 647-2131, 10990 N.W. 313th Ave. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 9 a.m.
Oakridge: St. Michael, 782-3262, 76387 Crestview. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.
Oregon City: St. John the Apostle, 417 Washington St., 656-3474. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun. 8:30, 10:30 a.m.
Philomath: 757-1988 (Corvallis) College United Methodist Church. 1st, 3rd Sun 5:30 p.m.
Port Orford: St. John, 1476 Oregon St., 347-2309 (Bandon) Sun 9 a.m.
Portland: Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception: NW 18th Ave. & Couch St., 228-4397. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 11 a.m., 5:30 p.m. All Saints: NE Glisan St. & Laddington Ave., 232-4305. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun. 8, 10:30 a.m. Holy Cross: N. Bowdoin & Hodge St., 289-2834. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (Spanish) Holy Family: SE 39th & Flavel St., 774-1428. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m. Holy Redeemer: 285-4539, 25 N. Portland Blvd. Sat 5:30 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish), Sun 8, 10 a.m. Immaculate Heart: 2910 N. Williams Ave., 287-3724. Sun 10 a.m., noon, 5:30 p.m. (Vietnamese) Our Lady of Lavang: 5404 N.E. Alameda Dr., 249-5892. Sat 6 p.m., Sun 7, 9, 11 a.m., 2 p.m. St. Agatha: SE 15th Ave. & Nehalem St., 236-4747. Sat 6 p.m., Sun 6:30, 9, 11 a.m. St. Andrew: NE 9th & Alberta, 281-4429. Sun 9:30 a.m., noon (Spanish). St. Charles: 5310 N.E. 42nd, 281-6461. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8:30, 11 a.m. St. Clare: 8535 S.W. 19th Ave., 244-1037. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 7:30, 10 a.m. St. Francis of Assisi: 330 SE 11th Ave., 232-5880. Sun 8, 10 a.m. St. Ignatius: SE 43rd Ave. & Powell Blvd., 777- 1491. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8, 9:30, 11 a.m. St. Irene Byzantine Catholic: 4630 N. Maryland, 777-1814. Sun 10 a.m. St. Mary Magdalene (The Madeleine): NE 24th & Siskiyou, 281-5777. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9:15, 11 a.m. St. Peter: 5905 S.E. 87th, 777-3321. Sat 6 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m., noon (Spanish) St. Philip Neri: 2408 S.E. 16th Ave., 231-4955. Sat 4 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 7 p.m. St. Pius X: 1280 N.W. Saltzman Rd., 644-5264. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 10:30 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Spanish), 6 p.m. St. Rose: N.E. 54th and Alameda, 281-5318. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m. St. Stanislaus: 3916 N. Interstate Ave., 281-7532. Sun 9 a.m., 11 a.m. (Polish), 7:15 p.m. First Sun: 10 a.m. (Croatian) St. Thomas More: 3523 S.W. Patton Rd., 222-2055. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m. St. Vincent de Paul (Downtown Chapel): 601 W. Burnside, 228-0746. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m.
Powers: St. Bridget, 580 3rd, 396-3849 (Coquille) Sat 3 p.m.; last Sun of the month, 12:30 p.m.
Rainier: Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 204 E. C St., 556- 5641. Sun. 9 a.m.
Redland: St. Philip Benizi Church, 631-2882, 18211 S. Henrici Rd. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m.
Reedsport: St. John the Apostle, 12 St. John’s Way, 271-5621. Sun 9 a.m.
Rockaway: St. Mary by the Sea, 275 S. Pacific St., 355-2661. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m.
Rogue River Catholic Community: 515 Broadway, 582-1373. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8 a.m.
Roseburg: St. Joseph, 800 W. Stanton, 673-5157. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun. 8, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.
Roy: St. Francis of Assisi, 39135 N.W. Harrington Rd., 324-2231. Sat 7:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:30 a.m.
St. Helens: St. Frederic, 397-0148, 175 S. 13th St. Sat 4:30 p.m., Sun 9:30 a.m. (English-Spanish)
St. Louis: St. Louis, 792-4231 (Gervais) Manning & St. Louis Rds. Sun 8 a.m.
St. Paul: St. Paul, 20217 Christie St. N.E., 633-4611. Sat 6 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m.
Salem: St. Joseph: 721 Chemeketa St., 581-1623. Sat 4:30 p.m., 7 p.m. (Spanish), Sun 7, 8:30, 10 a.m., noon, 1:30 p.m. (Spanish), 4 p.m. (Vietnamese), 5:30 p.m. (Spanish), 7:30 p.m. St. Vincent de Paul: 1025 Columbia St., 363-4589. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:15, 10:15 a.m.
Sandy: St. Michael, 18090 SE Langensand Rd., 668-4446, Sat 4 p.m., 6 p.m. (Spanish), Sun 8, 10:15 a.m.
Scappoose: St. Wenceslaus, 543-2110, 51555 Old Portland Rd. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 11 a.m.
Scio: St. Bernard, 394-2625, 38810 Cherry St. Every other Sat 6 p.m.; 1st, 2nd Sun 10:30 a.m.
Seaside: Our Lady of Victory, 120 Oceanway, 738-6161. Sat 5 p.m. Sun. 8, 10 a.m.
Shady Cove: Our Lady of Fatima, 878-2479, 56 Williams Ln. (near Hwy. 62) Sun 9, 11 a.m.
Shaw: St. Mary, 9168 Silver Falls Hwy., Aumsville, 362-6159. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 9 a.m.
Sheridan: Good Shepherd, 127 N.E. Hill St., 843-2206. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.
Sherwood: St. Francis, 400 N.E. Oregon, 625-6185. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m., 5:30 p.m.
Siletz: St. Mary, 231 E. Logsden Rd., 265-5101 (Newport) Sun 12:30 p.m.
Silverton: St. Paul, 1410 Pine St., 873-2044. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10:15 a.m., 11:45 a.m. (Spanish)
Springfield: St. Alice, 747-7041, 1520 “F” St. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m. Nativity of the Mother of God Ukrainian Catholic: 704 Aspen St., 726-7309. Sun 10 a.m.
Stayton: Immaculate Conception, E. Santiam and 6th St., 769-2656. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 9:30, 11 a.m.
Sublimity: St. Boniface, 375 E. Church St., 769-5664. Sat 7 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m.
Sutherlin: St. Francis Xavier, 673-5157, 323 N. Comstock Rd., Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 10:30 a.m. (Spanish-English)
Sweet Home: St. Helen, 367-2530, 600 Sixth Ave. Sun 8, 10 a.m.
Tigard: St. Anthony, 639-4179, 9905 S.W. McKenzie. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9, 10:30 a.m., noon (Vietnamese)
Tillamook: Sacred Heart, 2411 5th St., 842-6647. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8:30, 10:30 a.m., noon (Spanish)
Toledo: See Newport
Tualatin: Church of the Resurrection, 638-1579, 21060 S.W. Stafford Rd. Sat 4:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. (Spanish); Sun 9, 11 a.m.
Veneta: St. Catherine of Siena, 25181 E. Broadway, 935-3933. Sat 5:30 p.m. (Communion Service), Sun 9 a.m.
Verboort: Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 4285 NW Visitation Rd., Forest Grove, 357-3860. Sat 5:30 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m.
Vernonia: St. Mary, 960 Missouri Ave., 429-8841. Sat 7 p.m.
Waldport: St. Anthony, 685 Broadway, 563-3246. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m.
Welches: St. John the Evangelist, 622-6338, Woodsey Way,off U.S. Hwy. 26, east of Welches Rd. Sat 7 p.m., Sun 8 a.m.
Wilsonville: St. Cyril, 682-2332, 9210 SW Fifth St., Sat 5 p.m., Sun 8, 10 a.m.
Woodburn: St. Luke, 417 Harrison, 981-5011. English: Sat 6 p.m., Sun 7:30, 9:30 a.m., 11:30 a.m. (Spanish),1:15 p.m. (Spanish)
Yamhill: St. John, 445 N. Maple St., 662-4291. Sat 5 p.m., Sun 9 a.m.


Inland Register archives

© The Roman Catholic Diocese of Spokane. All Rights Reserved



Home